E-bikes · AI training apps · read from makers' own pages

E-bikes and training apps, compared on the numbers makers publish

12 commuter e-bikes and 8 training apps, priced on their makers' own US pages on 20 October 2026. Battery watt-hours, class, payload, safety certification and cost per year, each one dated and linked to its source.

PeakLoadout finding

4 of 12 commuter e-bikes under $1,500 do not name the UL 2849 safety standard on their product page.

Makers' US stores, read 20 October 2026. New York City has required UL 2849 for e-bike sales since 2023. Which bikes, and what to ask

Battery per dollar, commuter e-bikes under $1,500dot fill shows whether the product page names UL 2849
Price against battery watt-hours for twelve commuter e-bikes: Lectric XP4 500 $999, 500 Wh, UL 2849 named; Lectric XP Lite2 $799, 375 Wh, UL 2849 named; Velotric Tempo $1,499, 374 Wh, UL 2849 named; Velotric T1 ST Plus $1,399, 352.8 Wh, UL 2849 named; Ride1Up Roadster v3 $1,295, 360 Wh, UL 2849 named; Heybike Mars 3.0 $1,099, 624 Wh, UL 2849 named; Heybike Cityscape 2.0 $899, 468 Wh, UL 2849 not named; Hiboy C1 $629.90, 280.8 Wh, UL 2849 in site banner only; Aventon Soltera 2.5 $1,199, 345.6 Wh, UL 2849 named; Aventon Soltera 3 ADV $1,499, 366.8 Wh, UL 2849 not named; Fiido C11 Pro $1,209, 499.2 Wh, UL 2849 not named; Jasion EB5 Roamer ST $699, 528 Wh, UL 2849 not named300 Wh400 Wh500 Wh600 Wh$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,500$1,500 capLectric XP4 500Lectric XP Lite2Velotric TempoVelotric T1 ST PlusRide1Up Roadster v3Heybike Mars 3.0Heybike Cityscape 2.0Hiboy C1Aventon Soltera 2.5Aventon Soltera 3 ADVFiido C11 ProJasion EB5 Roamer STlisted price on the maker's US store, 20 October 2026
Every dot is a bike's listed price against its battery watt-hours, read on the maker's store. The full table, with class, payload and price per watt-hour, is in the commuter guide.

How every figure here is made

  1. Read from the maker. Prices and specs come from the maker's own US store or pricing page, never a marketplace listing, and each page prints its read date.
  2. Computed in the open. Watt-hours from volts and amp-hours, price per watt-hour, cost per year from the EIA electricity price; the arithmetic is printed beside the result.
  3. No borrowed experience. We do not claim to have ridden a bike we have not ridden. A dedicated review of a unit a maker supplies says so at the top.

The full methodology

For makers

☆ Save
Dashboard